KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

main engine galley of the block

French translation: passage d'huile principal du bloc moteur


12:12 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: main engine galley of the block
Engine Oil Pressure Sensor-
The oil pressure sensor is an optional sensor that is located in the main engine galley of the block.

Moteur de machinerie...
Louise Dupont
Canada
French translation:passage d'huile principal du bloc moteur
Explanation:
i don't think 'gallery' is the proper term in english to begin with. I am proposing 'passage' but 'canalisation' is ok too.
Selected response from:

lindugs
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4galerieNigel Marshall
4canalisation principale de graissage
FX Fraipont
3passage d'huile principal du bloc moteurlindugs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galerie


Explanation:
I think this is a spelling mistake
The gallery is the main passage in an engine block carrying oil from the pump to the bearings

Nigel Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalisation principale de graissage


Explanation:
"Nettoyer le vilebrequin et passer un fil de cuivre rigide dans les canalisations de graissage."
http://membres.lycos.fr/a5r5alpine/technique/demontage_moteu...

"La circulation d'huile est assurée par trois pompes à volets : une pompe de graissage et deux pompes de vidange. Elles sont disposées côte à côte, dans un même plan, à l'arrière du carter inférieur. La pompe de graissage, située au centre, aspire dans le réservoir à travers un filtre, puis refoule l'huile dans la canalisation principale du moteur, d'où elle est distribuée dans toutes les canalisations secondaires pour accomplir son circuit."
http://arsenalvg33.free.fr/12y31_description.htm


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1452

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage d'huile principal du bloc moteur


Explanation:
i don't think 'gallery' is the proper term in english to begin with. I am proposing 'passage' but 'canalisation' is ok too.

lindugs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci