KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pit depth

French translation: profondeur du piquage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pit depth
French translation:profondeur du piquage
Entered by: HughDESS

16:54 Jan 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel technology
English term or phrase: pit depth
In order to evaluate new cylinder designs and materials, it was necessary to develop a tool to estimate cavitation damage... () ... They used an empirical approach to establish the relationship between pit depth and the corresponding hydrodynamic load.
HughDESS
United Kingdom
profondeur du piquage
Explanation:
Cavitation is the damage caused when the pressure in a liquid is made so low that it starts to boil (e.g against a ship's propeller). For some reason the bubbles damage the surface of the metal causing holes called "pitting". I think that this is what we are talking about here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 18:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that "fosse" would be used in this context by a French engineer, but I may be wrong hence the low confidence level...
Selected response from:

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci François, je pense que c'est ça. Et merci aussi à Adsion pour sa contribution !

Hugues
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profondeur de fosse
Adsion
2profondeur du piquageFrançois Crompton-Roberts


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profondeur de fosse


Explanation:
Ça me paraît claire:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2008-01-10 17:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou profondeur des fosses, qui arrive plus souvent au contexte des dommages de cavitation à cause des charges hydrodynamiques

Voyez: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/engineer/facts/03-050.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • Nombre de tours 1450 min-1 Profondeur de fosse jusqu'à 3,5 m Ouverture de fosse minimum: 60 x 60 cm Volume de livraison standard MEX 450 G ...
  • PROFONDEUR DE FOSSE 700 mm. PROFONDEUR DE FOSSE 700 mm. PROFONDEUR DE FOSSE 380 mm.

    Reference: http://www.agribuchs.ch/lisier/mixerelectr.html
    Reference: http://www.manuregion.fr/telechargement/monte-charges.pdf
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
42 mins
  -> Merci beacoup!

agree  Douchka Lecot
11 hrs
  -> Merci Douchka!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profondeur du piquage


Explanation:
Cavitation is the damage caused when the pressure in a liquid is made so low that it starts to boil (e.g against a ship's propeller). For some reason the bubbles damage the surface of the metal causing holes called "pitting". I think that this is what we are talking about here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 18:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that "fosse" would be used in this context by a French engineer, but I may be wrong hence the low confidence level...

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci François, je pense que c'est ça. Et merci aussi à Adsion pour sa contribution !

Hugues