ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

DPF

French translation: FAP filtre à particules (moteurs Diesel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DPF
French translation:FAP filtre à particules (moteurs Diesel)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:59 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: DPF
Technician A says that if the DPF is not “regenerated,” it is possible that soot could accumulate to the point that the vehicle’s electronic system will cause a heavy derate and illuminate a red stop indicator in the dash.
kerbager
FAP filtre à particules (moteurs Diesel)
Explanation:
Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF)

Le filtre à particules (FAP) est un système de filtration utilisé pour éliminer ... Sur les véhicules légers à moteurs Diesel, les filtres à particules sont ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtre_à_particules - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-12 19:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis peu, l’émission de ces particules par les moteurs diesel est devenue une ... Le filtre à particules diesel est régénéré pendant la conduite normale. ...
www.mazda.fr/utilities/downloadmanager.htm?id={331AEECF-44D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-12 19:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le moteur Diesel a pourtant un talon d’Achille : ses émissions de fumées noires, ... Régénération régulière. Le filtre à particules piège les particules ...
www.planeterenault.com/car-4847-40-Le filtre a particules.h... - 31k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filtre à particules diesel (FAP)
Julien Griffon
5 +1FAP filtre à particules (moteurs Diesel)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dpf
FAP filtre à particules (moteurs Diesel)


Explanation:
Diesel Particulate Filters (DPF)

Le filtre à particules (FAP) est un système de filtration utilisé pour éliminer ... Sur les véhicules légers à moteurs Diesel, les filtres à particules sont ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtre_à_particules - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-12 19:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis peu, l’émission de ces particules par les moteurs diesel est devenue une ... Le filtre à particules diesel est régénéré pendant la conduite normale. ...
www.mazda.fr/utilities/downloadmanager.htm?id={331AEECF-44D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-12 19:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le moteur Diesel a pourtant un talon d’Achille : ses émissions de fumées noires, ... Régénération régulière. Le filtre à particules piège les particules ...
www.planeterenault.com/car-4847-40-Le filtre a particules.h... - 31k -

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dpf
filtre à particules diesel (FAP)


Explanation:
http://www.audi.fr/audi/fr/fr2/tools/glossary/engine_driveli...

Pour l'abréviation, on utilise FAP "pour filtre à particules". Inutile de préciser qu'il s'agit d'un diesel puisque les modèles essence n'en ont pas.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtre_à_particules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-01-12 19:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un poil trop tard :)

Julien Griffon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
41 mins
  -> Merci !