KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

undertread

French translation: sous-chape


12:24 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: undertread
description d'un pneu : Added tread depth thanks to regrooving
"tread depth" = profondeur de sculpture, et undertread ?
Riogirl
French translation:sous-chape
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 12:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=EP2006/009704&LANGUAG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-14 12:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi faire confiance à des pneus rechapés Michelin plutôt qu'à d'autres? ... couche d'adhérence exceptionnelle avec sous-chape surveillée et contrôlée. ...
francais.michelintruck.com/michelintruck/tires-retreads/retreads-technology.jsp - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 13:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pneu, une bande de roulement, une sous-chape ou une ceinture de pneu la contenant. ... tire, tire tread, undertread, or belt containing the same. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?LANGUAGE=FR&IA=EP2006/009704&D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 15:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - automotive industry
tire manufacturing


anglais
français

undertread
sous-chape n. f
GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sous-chape
GILOU
3épaisseur sous sculptureDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épaisseur sous sculpture


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sous-chape


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 12:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?IA=EP2006/009704&LANGUAG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-14 12:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourquoi faire confiance à des pneus rechapés Michelin plutôt qu'à d'autres? ... couche d'adhérence exceptionnelle avec sous-chape surveillée et contrôlée. ...
francais.michelintruck.com/michelintruck/tires-retreads/retreads-technology.jsp - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 13:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un pneu, une bande de roulement, une sous-chape ou une ceinture de pneu la contenant. ... tire, tire tread, undertread, or belt containing the same. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?LANGUAGE=FR&IA=EP2006/009704&D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 15:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - automotive industry
tire manufacturing


anglais
français

undertread
sous-chape n. f
GDT

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: C'est bien cela. J'avais cherché, il y a quelque temps.
2 hrs

agree  xxxMichael H G
4 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
7 hrs