KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

close up mirror

French translation: rétroviseur vision rapprochée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close up mirror
French translation:rétroviseur vision rapprochée
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:59 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: close up mirror
Good visibility increases the safety for driver and other road-users. For even more safety mount a close up mirror on the passenger side.
Mymy Blaise
rétroviseur vision rapprochée
Explanation:
La face réflective est cachée en vision lointaine. Vision rapprochée :. Les phares des automobiles ont une émission périphérique, comme le ...
www.design-public.net/IMG/pdf/Runninghami_Tome_3_lq.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 13:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention : observation panoramique, utilisation correcte des rétroviseurs, vision lointaine,. moyenne et rapprochée. Priorités : priorité aux carrefours, ...
www.san.vd.ch/permis/documents/A_A1_080131_003.pdf
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rétroviseur vision rapprochée
Drmanu49
4rétroviseur grossissant
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rétroviseur vision rapprochée


Explanation:
La face réflective est cachée en vision lointaine. Vision rapprochée :. Les phares des automobiles ont une émission périphérique, comme le ...
www.design-public.net/IMG/pdf/Runninghami_Tome_3_lq.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 13:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention : observation panoramique, utilisation correcte des rétroviseurs, vision lointaine,. moyenne et rapprochée. Priorités : priorité aux carrefours, ...
www.san.vd.ch/permis/documents/A_A1_080131_003.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
30 mins
  -> Thank you Marie-Christine.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rétroviseur grossissant


Explanation:
http://www.scania.fr/Poids_lourds/scania_trucks/cabs/cab_saf...

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?