KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Meter Value

French translation: kilométrage moteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meter Value
French translation:kilométrage moteur
Entered by: France Mercier

18:52 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Meter Value
Enter the Current Engine Meter Value
France Mercier
Canada
kilométrage moteur
Explanation:
permet de se faire une idée de l'état du véhicule. Mais ce n'est qu'une idée, sans davantage de contexte.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kilométrage moteurxxxEuqinimod
3entrer la valeur métrique...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4 -2valeur mesurée du courant; valeur du courant indiquée par le testeurLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
meter value
valeur mesurée du courant; valeur du courant indiquée par le testeur


Explanation:
valeur mesurée du courant; valeur du courant indiquée par le testeur

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Levine: it does not seem to mean "current" like electrical current but "actuelle"
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Have to agree with Andrew, I feel sure this couldn't be referring to electrical current here.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meter value
kilométrage moteur


Explanation:
permet de se faire une idée de l'état du véhicule. Mais ce n'est qu'une idée, sans davantage de contexte.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Je le vois ainsi aussi.
11 hrs

agree  wordbridge
14 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Posssibly, yes — but the specific use of 'meter' suggest they may be thinking of something other than mileage — possibly an 'hours meter', for example; and let's not forget (fuel etc.) metering > dosage; in an engine context, certainly plausible.
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter value
entrer la valeur métrique...


Explanation:
Sans davantage de contexte cela peut être à peu près n'importe quoi.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47