KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hardshell connector

French translation: connecteur pour conditions sévères


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardshell connector
French translation:connecteur pour conditions sévères
Entered by: Proelec

08:38 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Electronics
English term or phrase: hardshell connector
Install the electrical T-harness hardshell connector.
Nicolas Gouyette
France
connecteur pour conditions sévères
Explanation:
A priori hardshell connector = heavy duty connector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2008-03-31 09:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir pour info :
Heavy-Duty Connectors suit space-limited applications., Molex Inc.
13 Mar 2006 ... The Mini-HMC system is the first rectangular I/O connector system to offer a similar form and function as traditional heavy duty hard-shell ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/479515 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
Where can I order specific automotive electrical connectors for ...
I know for a fact that Ford sells the individual connectors, called "hard shell " connectors, and they come with the correct gauge wires they came with ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070805142229AAuUxw4 - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2008-03-31 09:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le 1er lien, il y a même une photo.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connecteur pour conditions sévèresProelec
2connecteur sous boîtier (rigide)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
connecteur sous boîtier (rigide)


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecteur pour conditions sévères


Explanation:
A priori hardshell connector = heavy duty connector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2008-03-31 09:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir pour info :
Heavy-Duty Connectors suit space-limited applications., Molex Inc.
13 Mar 2006 ... The Mini-HMC system is the first rectangular I/O connector system to offer a similar form and function as traditional heavy duty hard-shell ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/479515 - 78k - Cached - Similar pages
Where can I order specific automotive electrical connectors for ...
I know for a fact that Ford sells the individual connectors, called "hard shell " connectors, and they come with the correct gauge wires they came with ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070805142229AAuUxw4 - 36k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2008-03-31 09:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le 1er lien, il y a même une photo.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487