KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Crash Pad.

French translation: tableau de bord d'auto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crash Pad.
French translation:tableau de bord d'auto
Entered by: Ana Hermida

16:19 Aug 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
English term or phrase: Crash Pad.
Automobile. Interieur.
xxxpeiandre
tableau de bord d'auto
Explanation:
crash pads s


OBS - viny dashboards with foam rubber backing (crash pads)

tableaux de bord d'auto s


OBS - en venyle rembourré de caoutchouc mousse.
Termium

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Gilou.

Andre Dionne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sac gonflable
Vamoura
4tableau de bord d'auto
GILOU
4coussin de protectionJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coussin de protection


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tableau de bord d'auto


Explanation:
crash pads s


OBS - viny dashboards with foam rubber backing (crash pads)

tableaux de bord d'auto s


OBS - en venyle rembourré de caoutchouc mousse.
Termium



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Gilou.

Andre Dionne

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sac gonflable


Explanation:
qui s'ouvre à l impact frontal ou latéral. ce sac est caché dans le tableau de bord du coté du passager et dans le volant du coté du conducteur.

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12