KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bench-top

French translation: sur établi, sur table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bench-top
French translation:sur établi, sur table
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:25 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: bench-top
Our predictive laboratory and bench-top functional testing provides the right technology to support a wide range of applications.
Beatrice Hercend
sur établi, sur table
Explanation:
signification technique habituelle de "bench-top"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et tests sur banc d'essai.
Arthur Borges
4 +1sur établi, sur table
Francis MARC


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et tests sur banc d'essai.


Explanation:
I think your author means a "test bench"

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 hr

agree  xxxfrancea
6 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
51 days
  -> How delightful to discover this question is still alive and kicking! Best regards, Mr. Borges

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur établi, sur table


Explanation:
signification technique habituelle de "bench-top"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinis Carvalho
2 mins