KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

non-migrating

French translation: stable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-migrating
French translation:stable
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

13:27 Aug 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: non-migrating
Siloxanes are non-migrating, so part surfaces can easily be painted.
Beatrice Hercend
stables
Explanation:
Voir fiches techniques :
http://www.ameron-bv.com/PDF/FREN/product/p700.pdf
et
http://www.laboratoires-aci.com/images/ft/HYDROFUGE BSL.htm
Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non migrantsxxxfrancea
4stables
Paul Bousquet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non migrants


Explanation:
http://www.vrimaging.net/cterm18.htm



1. Domaine(s)
– Properties of Plastics

Domaine(s)
– Propriétés des plastiques



plasticizer migration Source CORRECT

migration of plasticizer Source CORRECT migration d\'un plastifiant Source CORRECT, FÉM

migration de plastifiants Source CORRECT, FÉM

migration des plastifiants Source CORRECT, FÉM

migration Source CORRECT, FÉM
CONT – One of the major problems facing the floor covering industry is plasticizer migration. That is, the movement of substance from one product into another product, so as to create a product deterioration. This product deterioration can take many forms such as: softening, cracking, blistering, peeling, de-lamination, loss of strength, etc. Source DEF – Transfert, en général non souhaité, d\'une matière d\'un produit plastique à d\'autres solides en contact. Source
CONT – La migration peut amener le produit en surface du matériau; il s\'agit alors d\'une exsudation. Il peut au contraire passer du matériau qui le contenait originellement dans un autre en contact avec le premier; c\'est à ce dernier phénomène que s\'applique plus particulièrement le mot «migration». La migration d\'un adjuvant [...] peut avoir pour conséquence de graves pollutions. Source





    Reference: http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/RG42-1-129-47.pdf
xxxfrancea