KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rotating beacons and xenon beacons

French translation: gyrophares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotating beacons
French translation:gyrophares
Entered by: Amalia Bit

11:27 Aug 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
English term or phrase: rotating beacons and xenon beacons
These are beacons/ lights which turn and shine, fitted to vehicles to act as alarms for other vehicles or road users
Amalia Bit
gyrophares
Explanation:
Ce sont les 'phares rotatifs' que l'on trouve sur tous les véhicules prioritaires (police, ambulances, pompiers, ...).

D'après le Hachette/Oxford, il traduit l'expression anglaise 'flashing light, emergency rotating light'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, pour \"rotating beacons and xenon beacons\", je traduirais \"gyrophares et phares au xénon\"
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - it was a difficult choice as all answers proposed were acceptable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gyrophares
jfrot
4 +1Phares rotatifs, phares au xénon
GILOU
4projecteurs tournants, projecteurs au Xénon
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phares rotatifs, phares au xénon


Explanation:
5. En 1934, Citroen revolutionne la construction automobile en sortant la ... IFF toujours
inopérant quand il est éteint." Problème : "Phare rotatif ...
www.colba.net/~piermon/Blagues.htm - 34k

... D'autant qu'a mon avis le coût d'achat d'un phare au xénon ne doit pas coûter
bien cher (même si c'est plus cher qu'une simple ampoule) mais pour l'instant ...
www.321auto.com/forumref5/groupeliste1d9f.html - 9k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projecteurs tournants, projecteurs au Xénon


Explanation:
Xenon = Xénon, rare gas in the atmosphere, used in new bulbs able to flash quickly and give more light on high-end vehicles (see the pace car in a Formula One race for example)
beacon = faisceau usually, but here this is the device that creates the beacon that matters, it is most often used a "projecteur"
"phare" is seldom used in professional vocabulary, although it is what the public at large calls the "projecteurs" of his car or bike, the confusion is that code/phare is often used instead of "feux de croisement/de route" (low and high beam), but here the context apparently indicates that these are supplemental accessories, and "pahre" is used only for the main accessory originally fitted.

The police or fire dept vehicles are fitted with "feux tournants" or "gyrophares", but I guess this is not what the context suggests


    Reference: http://www.elsi.fr/catalogue/lumineuse/embarquee/embarque.ht...
    Reference: http://www.snc.fr/index1.htm
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyrophares


Explanation:
Ce sont les 'phares rotatifs' que l'on trouve sur tous les véhicules prioritaires (police, ambulances, pompiers, ...).

D'après le Hachette/Oxford, il traduit l'expression anglaise 'flashing light, emergency rotating light'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, pour \"rotating beacons and xenon beacons\", je traduirais \"gyrophares et phares au xénon\"

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone - it was a difficult choice as all answers proposed were acceptable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: parfaitement
3 hrs