KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

best-in-class quality

French translation: qualité irréprochable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best-in-class quality
French translation:qualité irréprochable
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

11:04 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: best-in-class quality
Bonjour,

il s'agit d'un document expliquant les besoins d'une compagnie du secteur automobile.
Voici le contexte :
"We need Suppliers who are capable of providing best-in-class quality and services.”
Merci de votre aide.
Ilinca Florea
France
qualité irréprochable
Explanation:
Autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
j'aime bien cette expression, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une qualité imbattable
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4 +1qualité irréprochable
Kévin Bacquet
4meilleur de sa catégorieBabelworth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une qualité imbattable


Explanation:
« imbattable » traduit ici « best-in-class »
On peut aussi dire « sans pareil »

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualité irréprochable


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
j'aime bien cette expression, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meilleur de sa catégorie


Explanation:
-

Babelworth
Congo, Democratic Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6