KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

throat

French translation: gorge


15:15 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trailer
English term or phrase: throat
This must be adjusted to give a snug fit in the fifth wheel coupling throat.
Nicolas Gouyette
France
French translation:gorge
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gorge
kashew
4ouverture de la sellette d'attelage
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gorge


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric MARRET: gorge de la sellette d'attelage/ de l'attelage pivotant
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouverture de la sellette d'attelage


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric MARRET: ceci correspond à la définition de fifth wheel opening sur le GDT
15 hrs