KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

battery crank test

French translation: essai de démarrage (sur batterie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery crank test
French translation:essai de démarrage (sur batterie)
Entered by: Proelec

18:56 Jul 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: battery crank test
perform a battery crank test.
(Circuit testing)
Patrick Courbin
essai de démarrage (sur batterie)
Explanation:
Une autre interprétation .... ?
On teste ainsi l'ensemble du circuit (circuit testing)
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4essai de démarrage (sur batterie)Proelec
4 +1test de la batterie au démarrage
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test de la batterie au démarrage


Explanation:
"Today's conventional battery testing technologies, such as load testers and conductance testers, fail to answer the single most important question about a starting battery: How well is this battery performing the specific job of starting this engine? Conventional conductance methods produce an absolute value that does not indicate how effective the battery is at doing its job or when the battery will stop doing its job. This limitation led to the development of our Crank-Check™ technology, which uses the actual engine starting sequence to evaluate battery performance.

CrankCheck captures the voltage profile of the battery during the starting sequence. Figure 1 (at right) shows a typical voltage profile of a normal, healthy battery during the engine starting sequence. P1 indicates the floating voltage of the battery; P2 shows the point of solenoid engagement; P3 indicates the point of starter motor engagement; P4 shows the engine being cranked by the starter motor followed by the engine start; and P5 refers to the point after the starter motor is disengaged and the battery is starting to be charged by the alternator. "
http://www.argusanalyzer.com/index.php?id=60

"Testeur de batterie automobile en charge le seul moyen efficace de vérifier si une
batterie est en bon état ou non. Le voltmètre donne la tension de batterie pendant le test ou en utilisant le démarreur, etc...
• Courant de test : 100 A @ 13,2 V
• Gamme de tension en charge : 8,5 à 16,0 VDC
• Durée du test : 10 secondes nominal
• Voltmètre numérique à LEDs : 8,0 à 25 VDC ± 0,1 V
• Indicateur à LEDs de l’état de la batterie en charge
• Dim. : 28,5 x 11 x 6,5 cm
• Poids : 1,6 kg
• Fournis avec cordons spéciaux et pinces"
http://www.selectronic.fr/article.asp?article_ref_entier=80....


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
10 mins
  -> merci

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(battery) crank test
essai de démarrage (sur batterie)


Explanation:
Une autre interprétation .... ?
On teste ainsi l'ensemble du circuit (circuit testing)

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 487
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
29 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
48 mins

agree  narasimha
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs