KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stall

French translation: atelier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stall
French translation:atelier
Entered by: guebacien

21:04 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stall
XY (nom du constructeur) assumes the majority of vehicles brought in for repair will be able to start and be driven into the *service stall*.

Un synonyme pour "atelier" ?
Merci d'avance pour vos confirmations !
guebacien
Germany
baie d'atélier
Explanation:
The English suggests not just getting the vehicle through the main door of the workshop/garage/repair-shop, but driving it into whichever specialist sub-area is most appropriate once past the main door.

The specialist areas are commonly called 'bays' or 'stalls' in English - and 'baies' in French (baie de lubrification, baie d'analyse de gaz', etc.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci de votre éclairage !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atelierJohn Ritchie
4 +1baie d'atélier
Robin Levey
3kiosque / aire de service
Arnold007


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atelier


Explanation:
Confirm "atelier" as adequate.

John Ritchie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baie d'atélier


Explanation:
The English suggests not just getting the vehicle through the main door of the workshop/garage/repair-shop, but driving it into whichever specialist sub-area is most appropriate once past the main door.

The specialist areas are commonly called 'bays' or 'stalls' in English - and 'baies' in French (baie de lubrification, baie d'analyse de gaz', etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci de votre éclairage !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: atelier without accent, the stall is actually the "baie", but the meaning of the sentence is probably "atelier" by itself
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiosque / aire de service


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122