KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

holding clutch

French translation: embrayage de maintien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding clutch
French translation:embrayage de maintien
Entered by: diable

16:56 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: holding clutch
PLANETARY GEAR TRAIN OPERATION
Input and holding clutches drive or lock different planetary members to change output ratio or direction
diable
embrayage de maintien
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
un grand merci, notamment pour la rapidité
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embrayage de maintienJH Trads
3ergots de blocagethierry2


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrayage de maintien


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
un grand merci, notamment pour la rapidité

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ergots de blocage


Explanation:
ce sont des pattes qui viennent bloquer les satellites ou les planétaires (engrenages) dans une boîte de vitesse pour changer les caractéristiques de la motricité.
Exemple dans les 4X4 où l'on peut bloquer un côté seulement ou bien changer le rapport de boîte.


thierry2
PRO pts in category: 36