KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spring applied, hydraulically retracted unit

French translation: unité de rétraction hydraulique à ressort


17:50 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: spring applied, hydraulically retracted unit
The VCS Mk 3 disc brake caliper is a spring applied, hydraulically retracted unit
vice versa
French translation:unité de rétraction hydraulique à ressort
Explanation:
Les principales caractéristiques de celle-ci sont: sa dimension réduite,sa
direction et son système de rétraction hydraulique.. ...
www.inventionquebec.qc.ca/invent_r/ pageinve/rg7735/rg7735f.htm - 4k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unité de rétraction hydraulique à ressort
GILOU
3 +1serrage à ressort et relâchement hydraulique
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unité de rétraction hydraulique à ressort


Explanation:
Les principales caractéristiques de celle-ci sont: sa dimension réduite,sa
direction et son système de rétraction hydraulique.. ...
www.inventionquebec.qc.ca/invent_r/ pageinve/rg7735/rg7735f.htm - 4k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Google le confirme amplement.
5 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serrage à ressort et relâchement hydraulique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organe avec ...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: Je pense que la phrase doit commencer par unit non?
4 mins
  -> Oui, je ne sais jamais comment le traduire...

agree  Francis MARC
10 hrs