KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camshaft

French translation: arbre à cames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft
French translation:arbre à cames

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: camshaft
Definition from The Auto glossary.com:
A tubular metal shaft that rotates in an engine and features cam lobes that control the intake and exhaust valves. The camshaft is located within the engine block in overhead valve engines, and is located just above the cylinder head in overhead cam engines. Most engines have one camshaft, but a V-shaped (e.g., V6 or V8) single overhead cam engine will have two. An inline (e.g., a non-V-shaped 6-cylinder) dual overhead cam engine also will have two camshafts, while a V-shaped dohc engine will have four cams.

Example sentence(s):
  • Be aware that when using cams with greater than .430 inches of lift on some solid lifter heads, it may become necessary to clearance grind each side of the lifter bores to prevent camshaft interference with the cylinder head casting. Autotech
  • Overhead camshaft (OHC) valvetrain configurations place the camshaft within the cylinder heads, above the combustion chambers, and drive the valves or lifters directly instead of using pushrods. Answers.com
  • Over the last several years we have witnessed a decline in "stock" camshaft replacement, most everyone has moved toward custom camshafts grinds. Delta Camshaft
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

arbre à cames
Definition:
Un arbre à cames est un dispositif mécanique (Dans le langage courant, la mécanique est le domaine des machines, moteurs, véhicules, organes (engrenages, poulies,...) permettant de transformer un mouvement rotatif en mouvement longitudinal et réciproquement.
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +12arbre à cames
wolfheart
5arbre à camessylvan pradel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
arbre à cames


Definition from Encyclopédie scientifique en ligne:
Un arbre à cames est un dispositif mécanique (Dans le langage courant, la mécanique est le domaine des machines, moteurs, véhicules, organes (engrenages, poulies,...) permettant de transformer un mouvement rotatif en mouvement longitudinal et réciproquement.

Example sentence(s):
  • Un arbre à cames est un dispositif mécanique permettant de transformer un mouvement rotatif en mouvement longitudinal et réciproquement. - Wikipedia  
wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  florence metzger
23 mins

Yes  Natacha DAMBINOFF
32 mins

Yes  Daniel Gontrand: daniel gontrand accord :c'est universellement connu
32 mins

Yes  sylvan pradel: one may wonder why this is even posted on proz.com...
40 mins
  -> you must have been reading my thoughts

Yes  sub-editor
43 mins

Yes  Pastor68: I agree with Daniel and Sylvan: a 15 year old French pupil fond of English and mechanics knows the answer.
1 hr

Yes  Proelec: I fully agree with the comments made by D.G., S.P, Pastor68 and also critics of mediametrix. There are plenty of other "questionable" terms. There is no interest to copy the dictionary "Automotive Terms" .....
16 hrs

Yes  Diddlina: c'est un des premiers mots que j'ai appris en cours de traduction technique
16 hrs

Yes  Gerardo Lucas Robles: Aucun doute là-dessus
1 day6 hrs

Yes  trezoq
1 day23 hrs

Yes  Robintech
2 days10 hrs

Yes  SemperVirem
2 days12 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arbre à cames


Definition from own experience or research:
le double arbre à cames en tête du moteur Jaguar XK est l'archétype du moteur moderne

Example sentence(s):
  • le double arbre à cames en tête du moteur Jaguar XK est l'archétype du moteur moderne - own eperience  

Explanation:
agree w/Jackiebrown
sylvan pradel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License