KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stores van

French translation: Véhicule utilitaire léger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stores van
French translation:Véhicule utilitaire léger
Entered by: Autobusek

14:36 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicles
English term or phrase: stores van
... transport fleet such as a flat bed lorry and stores van..."
Claire
Véhicule utilitaire léger
Explanation:
I could find out that a ford transit is a stores van. So in that case I would suggest "Véhicule utilitaire léger"
I hope I could help.
Selected response from:

Autobusek
Germany
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la solution que j'ai retenue.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Véhicule utilitaire légerAutobusek
4 +1camionette de livraison
cjohnstone
4un camion de déménagementmchd
3camion
NancyLynn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camion


Explanation:
camion de transport, comme 'cube van'

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Véhicule utilitaire léger


Explanation:
I could find out that a ford transit is a stores van. So in that case I would suggest "Véhicule utilitaire léger"
I hope I could help.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la solution que j'ai retenue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: utilitaire léger sans même véhicule irait
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Gregory Fischer: ou une camionette comerciale tout simple'
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un camion de déménagement


Explanation:
juste une proposition

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camionette de livraison


Explanation:
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
43 mins