KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shut line

French translation: lignes de fermeture des portes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut line
French translation:lignes de fermeture des portes
Entered by: chaplin

08:10 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: shut line
The line between the car's panels and doors. The way the shut lines are articulated by designers influences the customer's perception of the car's character.

--> Existe-t-il un terme consacré ?
Beatrice Hercend
lignes de fermeture des portes
Explanation:
j'ai tendance à vouloir dire portières comme mes parents me le faisaient dire mais dans l'automobile on dire porte avant arrière
Au revoir
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profil des portieres
cjohnstone
4le montant des portesKarine VERDIER
3 +1lignes de fermeture des portes
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lignes de fermeture des portes


Explanation:
j'ai tendance à vouloir dire portières comme mes parents me le faisaient dire mais dans l'automobile on dire porte avant arrière
Au revoir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le montant des portes


Explanation:
-

Karine VERDIER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profil des portieres


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31