KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hydro mounts

French translation: supports magnéto-hydrauliques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydro mounts
French translation:supports magnéto-hydrauliques
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:49 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: hydro mounts
"Finely tuned hydro mounts are used both for the engine and for the transmission unit"
Motor of a car
Pierre FONTANA
supports magnéto-hydrauliques
Explanation:
ou
amortisseurs magnéto-hydrauliques
selon l'usage précis.

A vrai dire cette technologie étant très récente, il n'existe pas encore à ma connaissance de traduction officielle. Celle que je vous propose est une pure suggestion de ma part.

Toutefois, je suis pratiquement certain qu'il s'agit d'un nouveau type de support permettant d'amortir les vibrations beaucoup mieux que ne le fait un "silent bloc".

Voici un site qui vous donnera des indications précises:

http://www.lpa.uni-saarland.de/englisch/kooperation_eng.htm

"To solve these contradictory requirements a hydro mount was developed that went into full-scale production for the first time in 1997. Within the framework of the research project ALAS (Contract Reference 03N3105) funded by BMBF (Federal Ministry of Education and Research) initiated by Professor Janocha, a completely new generation of hydro mount is being developed now: the MRF hydro bearing is an innovative and flexibe electrically controllable motor mount system for the automobile sector. The main feature of this novel mount is a new magnetorheological (MR) fluid acting as a hydraulic fluid. This fluid contains small magnetisable particles. The mount stiffness can be varied continuously over a wide frequency range by applying controllable magnetic fields to the fluid. Due to the high speed of reaction of the MR fluid, MR fluid hydro mounts can adapt to fast changing operating conditions. In particular, also due to the increasing electrification of automobiles..."
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
OK, merci, lien très intéressant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supports (moteur) hydrauliques
Florence B
4supports magnéto-hydrauliques
Yves Georges


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supports (moteur) hydrauliques


Explanation:
"Pour réduire les vibrations au ralenti, la RL est dotée de supports moteur hydrauliques comportant deux différents degrés d’amortissement, un coefficient doux qui permet à l’ensemble moteur/boîte de vitesses de bouger plus librement au ralenti et un coefficient plus ferme qui positionne le groupe propulseur plus solidement lorsque la voiture roule. "
http://www.acura.ca/AcuraFre/Models/RL/BenefitDetails.htm?se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NOUVEAUTÉS 1999 : * Le nombre de supports moteur
hydrauliques passe de un à trois
améliorant ainsi la stabilité du
moteur\"
http://media.gm.com/division/canada/french/products/olds/arc...

\"Des supports moteur hydrauliques atténuent une bonne partie du bruit et des vibrations du moteur avant qu’ils n’atteignent la cabine\"
http://www.ford.ca/francais/showroom/FordTrucks/AllNewF150/P...

\"Conformément à son statut de voiture de luxe, la nouvelle Xedos 9 est équipéed\'une boîte automatique à 4 rapports pilotée. Ultime raffinement, un support moteur hydraulique a été prévu pour amortir le choc de la boîte automatique aumoment où le sélecteur est mis en position R.\"
http://media.mazda.ch/dossiers/Xedos 9 \'01/Dossier%20complet%20F.pdf


Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: supports hydrauliques ou supports de moteur hydrauliques
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports magnéto-hydrauliques


Explanation:
ou
amortisseurs magnéto-hydrauliques
selon l'usage précis.

A vrai dire cette technologie étant très récente, il n'existe pas encore à ma connaissance de traduction officielle. Celle que je vous propose est une pure suggestion de ma part.

Toutefois, je suis pratiquement certain qu'il s'agit d'un nouveau type de support permettant d'amortir les vibrations beaucoup mieux que ne le fait un "silent bloc".

Voici un site qui vous donnera des indications précises:

http://www.lpa.uni-saarland.de/englisch/kooperation_eng.htm

"To solve these contradictory requirements a hydro mount was developed that went into full-scale production for the first time in 1997. Within the framework of the research project ALAS (Contract Reference 03N3105) funded by BMBF (Federal Ministry of Education and Research) initiated by Professor Janocha, a completely new generation of hydro mount is being developed now: the MRF hydro bearing is an innovative and flexibe electrically controllable motor mount system for the automobile sector. The main feature of this novel mount is a new magnetorheological (MR) fluid acting as a hydraulic fluid. This fluid contains small magnetisable particles. The mount stiffness can be varied continuously over a wide frequency range by applying controllable magnetic fields to the fluid. Due to the high speed of reaction of the MR fluid, MR fluid hydro mounts can adapt to fast changing operating conditions. In particular, also due to the increasing electrification of automobiles..."


    Reference: http://www.lpa.uni-saarland.de/englisch/kooperation_eng.htm
Yves Georges
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
OK, merci, lien très intéressant.