KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

black satin powder

French translation: powder coat?


21:41 Jun 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
English term or phrase: black satin powder
enduit pour pièces d'automobiles
Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
French translation:powder coat?
Explanation:
Powder coat = protimisé, thermolaqué, émaillé, rilsané

Black satin = noir satiné

Donc: thermolaqué noir satiné, ou qqchose dans le style

<<A new numbering system, know as "PCS Colours" (Powder Coating Standard), has simplified identification of the most commonly used powder colours …. Black satin …>>
[http://www.qualicoat.org/pcscol.htm]
<<The blade is black satin powder coated and >>
[http://www.eskimo.com/~boyerbl/page1.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powder coat?xxxBourth
5Laque 'noir satiné'
lien


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powder coat?


Explanation:
Powder coat = protimisé, thermolaqué, émaillé, rilsané

Black satin = noir satiné

Donc: thermolaqué noir satiné, ou qqchose dans le style

<<A new numbering system, know as "PCS Colours" (Powder Coating Standard), has simplified identification of the most commonly used powder colours …. Black satin …>>
[http://www.qualicoat.org/pcscol.htm]
<<The blade is black satin powder coated and >>
[http://www.eskimo.com/~boyerbl/page1.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: thermolaqué noir satiné
22 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laque 'noir satiné'


Explanation:
****


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7