KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

airdam inserts

French translation: entailles dans la jupe avant


19:10 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: airdam inserts
For vehicles without tow hooks a small opening may need to be cut out in the two inside indents of the airdam using a utility knife

Because I'm not sure what an airdam is, I'm really not sure what the indents vould be...
TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:entailles dans la jupe avant
Explanation:
jupe avant Termium

Indents = entailles faites avec un couteau
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
mieux vaut tard que jamais, Gilles, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entailles dans la jupe avant
GILOU
3inserts de jupe / spoiler avant
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserts de jupe / spoiler avant


Explanation:
indent = renfoncement ?


Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Automotive Bodywork and Framework
Domaine(s)
  – Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhic.
autom.)
 
front spoiler Source CORRECT

air dam Source CORRECT

forward skirt Source

jupe avant Source CORRECT, FÉM

spoiler sous pare-chocs avant
Source MASC

spoiler avant Source MASC

EX – A front spoiler integral with the
bumper, is good for a 0.015
improvement in the drag rating by
deflecting air and controlling its flow
under the car. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entailles dans la jupe avant


Explanation:
jupe avant Termium

Indents = entailles faites avec un couteau

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
mieux vaut tard que jamais, Gilles, merci