KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shock mount pad

French translation: tampon amortisseur de vibration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock mount pad
French translation:tampon amortisseur de vibration
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:07 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: shock mount pad
Remove the motor, the seal, and the shock mount pads from the heater/air distributor case by gently pulling the motor straight down and out.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
tampons amortisseurs de vibration
Explanation:
Une idée

"L’achat d’un « shock mount » (amortisseur de vibration) est également
un atout, cet accessoire permet d’atténuer généralement de 10 dB"
Selected response from:

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3silent-block
Robintech
2tampons amortisseurs de vibration
Cathie Humbert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tampons amortisseurs de vibration


Explanation:
Une idée

"L’achat d’un « shock mount » (amortisseur de vibration) est également
un atout, cet accessoire permet d’atténuer généralement de 10 dB"


    Reference: http://www.radioamateur.ca/operation/hi-fi-ssb.html
Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silent-block


Explanation:
Organe mécanique composé de deux parties en acier prenant en sandwich une masse de caoutchouc.

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35