KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cluster shaft bearing

French translation: Coussinet de l'arbre de l'ensemble blah blah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster shaft bearing
French translation:Coussinet de l'arbre de l'ensemble blah blah
Entered by: zaphod

22:23 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: cluster shaft bearing
Press the cluster shaft bearing onto the input shaft gear cluster.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
Coussinet de l'arbre de l'ensemble blah blah
Explanation:
Presser le coussinet de l'arbre du groupement des pignons dans le groupement d'admission.(As written).There is a problem, because the cluster refers to the collection of gear pinions. So if you change "onto" to "into" the bearing will be pressed into the cluster of gears mounted eventually on the shaft. If "onto" is kept,then use: Presser le coussinet sur l'arbre de la groupe d'admission.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Coussinet de l'arbre de l'ensemble blah blahzaphod
2roulement d'axe de faisceau
swisstell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roulement d'axe de faisceau


Explanation:
une idée non-confirmée

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coussinet de l'arbre de l'ensemble blah blah


Explanation:
Presser le coussinet de l'arbre du groupement des pignons dans le groupement d'admission.(As written).There is a problem, because the cluster refers to the collection of gear pinions. So if you change "onto" to "into" the bearing will be pressed into the cluster of gears mounted eventually on the shaft. If "onto" is kept,then use: Presser le coussinet sur l'arbre de la groupe d'admission.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs