KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

band clamp

French translation: collier de serrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band clamp
French translation:collier de serrage
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

14:03 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: band clamp
Loosen the bolt that secures the receiver-dryer band clamp.

Remove the receiver-dryer by sliding it up and out of the band clamp.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
collier de serrage
Explanation:
Dictionnaire Garcia Ernest TK5YP
... inverse. BAND CLAMP..... collier de serrage. BAND
SELECTOR..... commutateur de gamme d'onde. ...
www.qsl.net/tk5yp/elec/d1.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collier de serrageManuel Plaza
4collier de serrage de la frettetoubabou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collier de serrage


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Garcia Ernest TK5YP
... inverse. BAND CLAMP..... collier de serrage. BAND
SELECTOR..... commutateur de gamme d'onde. ...
www.qsl.net/tk5yp/elec/d1.htm


    Reference: http://www.qsl.net/tk5yp/elec/d1.htm
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
42 mins

agree  annerp
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collier de serrage de la frette


Explanation:
this is automotive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-11 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BAND
DEF – Pièce de ficelle ou de téflon que l\'on retrouve
sur un collecteur d\'induit de moteur de traction.
Équivalence vérifiée auprès de M. Gérard Vancelle,
Matériel roulant.

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45