KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

shift finger lever

French translation: doigtier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift finger lever
French translation:doigtier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:40 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: shift finger lever
Position the fixture into the ~t1~  (~n1~).
Install the gearshift rod (~n1~), the shift finger lever, and the gearshift lever pin.
Install the snap ring, the bushing, the spring, and the intermediate lever.
Remove the gearshift lever cover from the base and the fixture.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
doigtier
Explanation:
finger-lever

"Installer la biellette (de changement de vitesses)le doigtier et la goupille du levier de vitesses
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci !
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doigtierzaphod
4sélecteur de vitesse
Robintech
3Levier de vitesse avec pommeauJH Trads


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Levier de vitesse avec pommeau


Explanation:
je ne suis pas certain de ma réponse, juste une piste

Ce jeu en bois se compose de: Levier de vitesse chromé avec pommeau en bois,
bouttons de verrouillage chromés/bois, couvre levier de frein à main et ...
www.hoffmann-speedster.de/fr/INTERI_2.HTM - 58k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sélecteur de vitesse


Explanation:
ou levier de changement de vitesse au volant

Il s'agit du type de levier de vitesse que l'on trouve dans les Formules 1 ou dans les voitures de rallye : on change de vitesse par un simple mouvement de doigt car le levier est au niveau du volant (comme pour les clignotants ou les essuie-glace)

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doigtier


Explanation:
finger-lever

"Installer la biellette (de changement de vitesses)le doigtier et la goupille du levier de vitesses

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci !
Annie