KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spool

French translation: tambour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spool
French translation:tambour
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:34 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Auto
English term or phrase: spool
Pièce sur un système de freinage.
Contexte: "the filament is pulled of the spool" ou " a filamentary material is withdrawn from a spool".

Merci d'avance pour votre aide

Henri
Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
tambour
Explanation:
ce que je vois pour la zone de freins (sorte d'enrouleur)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tambour
Francis MARC
4cylindreMichael Hesselnberg
4roueManuel Plaza
3bobine ?
cjohnstone
2corps
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corps


Explanation:
:) From Granddictionnaire:
Domaine(s) : - mechanical engineering
pumps and compressors


anglais
français

spool
corps n. m.


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tambour


Explanation:
ce que je vois pour la zone de freins (sorte d'enrouleur)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: ou sorte de bobine
12 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: www.maxauto.com/glossaire/glossaire.htm - 17k
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roue


Explanation:
Le matériel de securité 4x4 du Barjot (treuil et tire-fort)
... grande puissance, une bonne fiabilité et un contrôle plus facile du freinage. ... positions
: craboté (engaged) et décraboté ou en roue libre (free spool). ...
www.barjot4x4.com/autres_pages/ Technique/Mat_secu_tre.shtml

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylindre


Explanation:
il doit s'agir du système hydraulique

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobine ?


Explanation:
idea for a filament would seem ok

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31