KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

high performance silicone sealant

French translation: Joint d'étanchéité ultra performant en silicone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high performance silicone sealant
French translation:Joint d'étanchéité ultra performant en silicone
Entered by: Bruce Capelle

03:32 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: high performance silicone sealant
automotive maintenance and repair
Francoise
Joint d'étanchéité ultra performant en silicone
Explanation:
Autre possibilité :

Mastic/enduit d'étanchéité haute performance en silicone

Tout dépend du contexte.
Selected response from:

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Joint d'étanchéité ultra performant en silicone
Bruce Capelle
4agent d'étanchéité à base de silicone très efficace (performant)
GILOU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint d'étanchéité ultra performant en silicone


Explanation:
Autre possibilité :

Mastic/enduit d'étanchéité haute performance en silicone

Tout dépend du contexte.

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent d'étanchéité à base de silicone très efficace (performant)


Explanation:
silicone sealant Source

silicone construction
sealant Source

agent d'étanchéité à
base de silicone Source
MASC
Termium


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751