KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wind up

French translation: la tension


11:45 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: wind up
The vehicle height is adjusted through an anchor adjustment bolt that increases or decreases the wind up of the torsion bar.
Increasing or decreasing the bar angle changes the wind up of the suspension arms.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
French translation:la tension
Explanation:
Je pense qu'ici "wind up" est la substantivation du verbe tel quel. J'aurais plutôt écrit "wind-up".
Selected response from:

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la tension
Lucie Brione
4oscillationmtgtrip
4essorHatem Abacid


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essor


Explanation:
l´essor ...

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la tension


Explanation:
Je pense qu'ici "wind up" est la substantivation du verbe tel quel. J'aurais plutôt écrit "wind-up".

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 mins

agree  yvette1
47 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscillation


Explanation:
Par analogie avec la traduction de l'italien (voir McGrawHill-Zanichelli):
wind-up = oscillazione torsionale.
Toutefois, il ne m'a pas été possible de trouver la meme correspondance dans les dictionnaires francais en ma posséssion.

mtgtrip
Romania