KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flag nut

French translation: écrou indicateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag nut
French translation:écrou indicateur
Entered by: Annie Tétrault

18:16 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: flag nut
Install the flag nut on the top bolt and nut on lower bolt.

The rear upper shock attachment uses a flag nut.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
Voir image fournie par le lien
Explanation:
Image de la pièce en question sur le site dont le lien est donné ci-dessous. Je cherche encore la traduction mais on sait de quoi il s'agit maintenant.
Selected response from:

trado1999
Grading comment
J'ai reçu la réponse du client , mais l'image aide...

Merci
Annie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Typozaphod
4Voir image fournie par le lientrado1999
4ecrou drapeau
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecrou drapeau


Explanation:
piece qui aide au montage du drapeau


    Reference: http://georges.mathys.waika9.com/son/1008556227_Traduction_1...
Mihaela Sinca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: What does this have to do with an automobile?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Typo


Explanation:
They mean a FLANGE nut.

Ecrou a collet, or Ecrou a rebord.
It's a nut which ends in a serrated flange to obviate the use of a washer. used in vibration-prone applications like shock absorbers.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir image fournie par le lien


Explanation:
Image de la pièce en question sur le site dont le lien est donné ci-dessous. Je cherche encore la traduction mais on sait de quoi il s'agit maintenant.


    Reference: http://www.nationalchevyassoc.com/templatecatalog.cfm/2/22/2...
trado1999
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
J'ai reçu la réponse du client , mais l'image aide...

Merci
Annie