KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

windshield grid

French translation: grille noire du pare-brise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windshield grid
French translation:grille noire du pare-brise
Entered by: xxxohlala

21:52 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: windshield grid
mount the dipole antenna above the rear-view mirror and above the black windshield grid.

thanks :-)
valfrhg
grille noire du pare-brise
Explanation:
je sais que certains pare-brise ont une zone noire quadrillée
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grille noire du pare-brisexxxohlala
5Grille du pare-brise
Merline
3saute-vent
ben baudoin
3grille de protection (noire) du pare-brise
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grille noire du pare-brise


Explanation:
je sais que certains pare-brise ont une zone noire quadrillée

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grille de protection (noire) du pare-brise


Explanation:
AOL Voyage : Destinations - [ Translate this page ]
... un véhicule. On voit beaucoup de voitures locales avec un pare-brise
couvert d'une grille de protection métallique. Prudence !
www.aol.fr/voyages/destinations/ cont5/pays133/page9.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Voyages - Chili : Santé et sécurité - [ Translate this page ]
... On voit beaucoup de voitures locales avec un pare-brise couvert d'une grille
de protection métallique. Prudence ! Plus d'infos sur routard.com. ...
fr.travel.yahoo.com/020820/3/15lq.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 91

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grille du pare-brise


Explanation:
La troisième photo apparaissant sur le premier lien ci-dessous montre une voiture de course dont le pare-brise est muni d'une grille.

Sur d'autres sites, on parle d'une grille qui permet d'accélérer le dégivrement.


    Reference: http://images.google.ca/images?q=windshield+grid&ie=UTF-8&oe...
    Reference: http://www.canadiandriver.com/articles/jk/at_000911.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saute-vent


Explanation:
?

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench