KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Clock spring

French translation: enrouleur à ressort (une possibilité)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clock spring
French translation:enrouleur à ressort (une possibilité)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

04:35 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Clock spring
Automotive -
Air Bag Clock Spring
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
enrouleur à ressort
Explanation:
This is just a guess, as I have indicated above. Someone else might know the exact term, if there is another one. I just looked at pictures on the net and can only think of this as a term, although I cannot find it anywhere. In French I did find that the airbag is wound like a clock spring, "comme un ressort à spiral", so the text said.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contacteur tournant (pour airbag)
orianne76
1enrouleur à ressort
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clock spring
enrouleur à ressort


Explanation:
This is just a guess, as I have indicated above. Someone else might know the exact term, if there is another one. I just looked at pictures on the net and can only think of this as a term, although I cannot find it anywhere. In French I did find that the airbag is wound like a clock spring, "comme un ressort à spiral", so the text said.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clock spring
contacteur tournant (pour airbag)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.valeo.com/fr/activities/switches_systems/column.a...
orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16