KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wiper Governor

French translation: controle de vitesse d'essuie glace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wiper Governor
French translation:controle de vitesse d'essuie glace
Entered by: zaphod

05:07 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Wiper Governor
Automotive part
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
controle de vitesse d'essuie glace
Explanation:
A governor is a speed control
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controle de vitesse d'essuie glacezaphod
3 +1moteur d'essuie-glaces
jemo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wiper governor
moteur d'essuie-glaces


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-04 05:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si l\'on en croit l\'extrait suivant, \"governor\" serait un autre terme for \"motor\":

\" Question: 1992 Mercury Sable 3.8L mileage: 114,500.Hello and thank you for your help: I have a bad windshield wiper governor and I would like to know where it is located.(...)
Answer: We do not believe your problem is with the wiper motor (governor as you called it), because your wipers work fine on fast and slow.From what you have described, we believe your windshield wiper switch may be defective.\"
http://www.s4le.co.uk/advice/car-info/auto_advice/car_wipers...

\"Document sans titre - [ Translate this page ]
... windscreen washers, lave-glaces windscreen wipers, essuie-glaces wing nut, écrou à oreilles wiper, essuie-glace wiper motor, moteur d\'essuie-glaces wire brush ...
clubmercedesbenz.free.fr/conseils/lexique.htm


jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controle de vitesse d'essuie glace


Explanation:
A governor is a speed control

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: Je préfère le terme "réguler" ou "commander" à celui de "contrôler" (en automobile, il peut y avoir confusion avec "contrôle technique", ce qui n'a rien à voir)
6 mins
  -> Nah, vitesse controlee exists