KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

valve

French translation: Valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve
French translation:Valve
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:14 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: valve
This Diagnostic Trouble code will detect an EGR open to a large valve during crank.
Emmanuel Sanjuan
Valve
Explanation:
Hate to disagree, but "Soupapes" (Valves) are in the "Culasse" (Cylinder head). This phrase has to do with the EGR Valve (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)which is a ball check or flap valve allowing excess unburned exhaust gasses to be re-circulated back into the aircleaner.It opens to relieve back pressure upon crank to limit raw gas detonation (back firing) caused by the enriched mixture usually associated with startup. Nothing to do with exhaust valves per se, it is contained as part of the EGR system via a metallic pipe running externally from the exhaust manifold to the valve in the air cleaner. Generally cars equipped with EGR systems also have airpumps connected to the exhaust manifold(s)to enrich the unburned mixture for more efficient combustion.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soupape
SBtranslations
5Valvezaphod


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
valve (see context please)
soupape


Explanation:
Dispositif de commande et soupapes
Ensemble de pièces qui actionnent les soupapes, y compris les arbres à cames et tous les organes apparentés d'entraînement, les pièces qui convertissent le mouvement rotatif d'arbre à cames en mouvement alternatif aux soupapes, les soupapes elles-mêmes et les pièces apparentées.


    .
SBtranslations
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
8 mins

agree  Karine Piera
49 mins

agree  GILOU
50 mins

agree  Genestelle
1 hr

agree  Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ: soupape ok
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Valve


Explanation:
Hate to disagree, but "Soupapes" (Valves) are in the "Culasse" (Cylinder head). This phrase has to do with the EGR Valve (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)which is a ball check or flap valve allowing excess unburned exhaust gasses to be re-circulated back into the aircleaner.It opens to relieve back pressure upon crank to limit raw gas detonation (back firing) caused by the enriched mixture usually associated with startup. Nothing to do with exhaust valves per se, it is contained as part of the EGR system via a metallic pipe running externally from the exhaust manifold to the valve in the air cleaner. Generally cars equipped with EGR systems also have airpumps connected to the exhaust manifold(s)to enrich the unburned mixture for more efficient combustion.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188