KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

extending over 25 power ratings

French translation: puissances nominales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power ratings
French translation:puissances nominales
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

10:02 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / moteurs diesel
English term or phrase: extending over 25 power ratings
As the largest independent diesel manufacturer in the world, XXX offers high performance engines for trucks, buses, trains, boats and industrial applications, **extending over 25 power ratings**.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
s'étendant sur 25 puissances nominales
Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme le plus professionnel. Le GDT n'est pas une réf absolue, mais il a parfois raison... ;-)

Merci à tous deux et bon dimanche
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'étendant sur 25 puissances nominales
Genestelle
4couvrant plus de 25 classes de puissancexxxMurielP


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couvrant plus de 25 classes de puissance


Explanation:
or maybe 'modèles différents de puissance'




xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'étendant sur 25 puissances nominales


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est le terme le plus professionnel. Le GDT n'est pas une réf absolue, mais il a parfois raison... ;-)

Merci à tous deux et bon dimanche