KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

first-tier

French translation: de premier plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-tier
French translation:de premier plan
Entered by: Francoise St Marc

15:11 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / moteurs
English term or phrase: first-tier
YYY, a XXX owned company and an integrated **first-tier** supplier of three critical engine subsystems :

air intake, fluid filtration and exhaust
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
de premier plan
Explanation:
moins 'franglais' peut-etre, l'expression est un classique...
Selected response from:

Francoise St Marc
France
Grading comment
L'échelon comme le rang ne sont pas très courants en France, je préfère 'plan'

Merci à tous et bon weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3équipementier de premier rang
orianne76
3 +1fournisseur du premier échelon
swisstell
3de premier plan
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fournisseur du premier échelon


Explanation:
je dirais

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
équipementier de premier rang


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-13 16:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"fournisseur\"

orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
36 mins

agree  NancyLynn
40 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de premier plan


Explanation:
moins 'franglais' peut-etre, l'expression est un classique...

Francoise St Marc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
L'échelon comme le rang ne sont pas très courants en France, je préfère 'plan'

Merci à tous et bon weekend