KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

power control

French translation: controle automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power control
French translation:controle automatique
Entered by: SML

12:01 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: power control
The manual adjustment for the cluster has been supplanted by a power control.
SML
France
controle automatique
Explanation:
Anglais simplifier: Power control est utilise pour indiquer que le controle manuel est supprimer.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controle automatiquezaphod
3 +1Contrôleur de puissanceJean Carmona
3commande (contrôle) de la puissance
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commande (contrôle) de la puissance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrôleur de puissance


Explanation:
just a guess but sound ok to me

Jean Carmona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Plein d'exemples sur Google
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controle automatique


Explanation:
Anglais simplifier: Power control est utilise pour indiquer que le controle manuel est supprimer.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Bastin: contrôle...simplifié...supprimé
3 days5 hrs