KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

display engines

French translation: moteurs de présentation


14:12 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: display engines
View displays and exhibitions dedicated to
various aspects of the XXX World, including
classic and concept cars and display engines.
Baloo
French translation:moteurs de présentation
Explanation:
Ou moteurs d'exposition, comme on parle de modèle d'exposition ou de présentation.
Selected response from:

Arno
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moteurs de présentation
Arno
4pièces de collection
peekay


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pièces de collection


Explanation:
display in this case appears to mean a showroom piece. Therefore, in French, the emphasis would be placed on that fact rather than the fact of the piece being an engine; you can also try the term "démonstarteur" or " en démonstration"

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moteurs de présentation


Explanation:
Ou moteurs d'exposition, comme on parle de modèle d'exposition ou de présentation.

Arno
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Je crois en effet qu'ici, il s'agit bien de moteurs à exposer
3 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
16 hrs