KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stages of tune

French translation: motorisations


20:22 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stages of tune
The 3.4-litre engine was available in three different stages of tune, 190bhp for the standard model, 210bhp for the Special Equipment model, and 250bhp on the new 'S' model which was introduced in early 1959.
Krystrad
French translation:motorisations
Explanation:
http://www.citroen.com/site/htm/fr/gamme/particuliers/c3/04_...
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motorisations
orianne76
4état de préparation/
kreativk
4état de préparation/
kreativk
3variationsAntoine Cabrol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variations


Explanation:
ou bien encore "spécifications"

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorisations


Explanation:
http://www.citroen.com/site/htm/fr/gamme/particuliers/c3/04_...

orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
22 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état de préparation/


Explanation:
En fait, il s'agit de variations sur la même motorisation, le moteur 3.4 litres. Seule la puissance change suivant la version.
Donc:
"était disponible/proposé avec trois états de préparation différents"
Ou encore: était disponible/proposé en trois versions différentes.

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état de préparation/


Explanation:
En fait, il s'agit de variations sur la même motorisation, le moteur 3.4 litres. Seule la puissance change suivant la version.
Donc:
"était disponible/proposé avec trois états de préparation différents"
Ou encore: était disponible/proposé en trois versions différentes.

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4