KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flashable

French translation: flashable


22:45 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manuel d'atelier
English term or phrase: flashable
Check if TCM is flashable.
xxx00000000
French translation:flashable
Explanation:
Normallement on "flashe" la mémoire d'un composant électronique pour remplacer ce qu'elle contient par quelque chose différent ou de plus performant. Mais j'ai peut-être horriblement faux. Qu'est ce qu'un TCM?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-30 23:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment ça marche utilise le terme \"Flashable\" une seule fois...
http://www.commentcamarche.net/repar/flashbios.php3
Selected response from:

Antoine Cabrol
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pour la France, on peut garder «flashable»; pour le Québec, on préférera quelque chose comme «Vérifier si le module de commande peut être mis à jour».
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peut etre vidé / chassable
peekay
1flashableAntoine Cabrol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flashable


Explanation:
Normallement on "flashe" la mémoire d'un composant électronique pour remplacer ce qu'elle contient par quelque chose différent ou de plus performant. Mais j'ai peut-être horriblement faux. Qu'est ce qu'un TCM?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-03-30 23:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment ça marche utilise le terme \"Flashable\" une seule fois...
http://www.commentcamarche.net/repar/flashbios.php3

Antoine Cabrol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pour la France, on peut garder «flashable»; pour le Québec, on préférera quelque chose comme «Vérifier si le module de commande peut être mis à jour».

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut etre vidé / chassable


Explanation:
Check the source for errors; the correct word is "flushable" as in to "flush" something; not "flash"; if this is the case, the word usued in comuter jargon is "vider", "purger" or "chasser"; the latter one is for water; I would recommend that you reformulate the sentence along the lines of: "le module de commande de la transmission peut etre vidé".
PS: etre requires an accent circonflexe on the first e but my damn keyboard won't give it to me.



peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I have several occurrences of "flash" and "flash tab" in addition to "flashable".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoine Cabrol: you can use the alt keys to get these: keep pressing ALT as you type 136 with your numpad, then release ALT, you should have an "ê". Check asciitable.com for more characters.
31 mins
  -> I did, but I get a capital "I" on both languages; ahh, never mind....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have several occurrences of "flash" and "flash tab" in addition to "flashable".