KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bhp

French translation: syn. chevaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bhp
French translation:syn. chevaux
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

05:35 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bhp
Later the SS100 was fitted with a 3½-litre version of the same engine which produced 125bhp. This version had a top speed just over the magical figure suggested by the model number, of 101mph (163 km/h).

je trouve la définition 'puissance au frein' mais dans tous les articles on parle d'un moteur qui développe une puissance de XXX chevaux. Faut-il impérativement parler de 'puissance au frein'? merci !
Krystrad
bhp (chevaux)
Explanation:
En français, on trouve les deux bhp et chevaux utilisés comme synonymes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-31 06:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puissance au frein ou puissance effective
jemo
4bhp (chevaux)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bhp (chevaux)


Explanation:
En français, on trouve les deux bhp et chevaux utilisés comme synonymes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-31 06:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


    www.classicdriver.com/fr/magazine/3400.asp?id=695 - 37k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puissance au frein ou puissance effective


Explanation:
"puissance au frein" (break horse power) se mesure aussi en chevaux et se trouve plus couramment que son synonyme "puissance effective"

Google, GdT, Eurodico, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-31 06:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il ne semble pas y avoir de différence entre hp et bhp
voir:
http://www.fact-index.com/h/ho/horsepower.html
http://www.weights-and-measures.com/xcomworkenergy.html

mais si on traduit en acronymes il faudra mettre \"ch\" et non \"cv\" (qui sont les chevaux fiscaux)

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Les deux sont bons (Kettridge's Technical Dictionary), mais à compléter par "en chevaux"
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
13 hrs