KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cut-away wheel spats

French translation: découpé


09:25 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: cut-away wheel spats
In 1954, with a more powerful 190bhp engine, the car became the Mark VII M. Two years later, the Mark VIII offered a 'new look' with a one-piece windscreen, revised chrome trim and cut-away wheel spats

wheel spats c'est carénages de roue mais cut-away ?
Krystrad
French translation:découpé
Explanation:
une idée

google.fr donne des exemples
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carénages de roues tronqués
Christine C.
2découpéxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carénages de roues tronqués


Explanation:
Dans GDT, voir à "cutaway van" (automotive industry) = fourgonnette tronquée.
Une possibilité.

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
découpé


Explanation:
une idée

google.fr donne des exemples

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
merci