KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

TWR-tuned

French translation: Modifié par TWR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TWR-tuned
French translation:Modifié par TWR
Entered by: Mark Edmundson

12:23 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: TWR-tuned
In 1982, the TWR team of XJ-S cars was first entered in the European Touring Car Group A championship. In 1984 Tom Walkinshaw won this championship, and together with Win Percy, won the Spa 24-hour race as well.

From 1983, the new AJ6 3.6-litre six-cylinder engine became available in the new cabriolet soft-top version, which was later also offered with the V12 engine. In 1988, the cabriolet was replaced by the convertible with a fully folding top, and the first TWR-tuned XJR-S model was introduced. The XJ-S range went through a major restyling in 1991, and was now fitted with the much improved 6-litre version of the V12 engine, while the six-cylinder model was uprated with a 4-litre engine.
Krystrad
Modifié par TWR / mis au point par TWR
Explanation:
Clairement TWR est une firme qui modifie les voitures, comme Lister par exemple.

Ce que j'ai dit ici est "modified by TWR or tuned up by TWR)
Selected response from:

Mark Edmundson
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuning TWRMichael Hesselnberg
3Modifié par TWR / mis au point par TWRMark Edmundson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuning TWR


Explanation:
Comme toutes voitures, l'XJS n'a pas échappé à l’excentricité de certains particuliers. Jaguar en 1991 a redessiné légèrement (40 % des éléments de sa carrosserie ont été modifiés) les formes de son coupé, mais celui-ci a gardé ses lignes d'origines.

Par contre, certains particuliers n'y sont pas allés du "dos de la cuillière", ils ont retravaillé en profondeur le style de leur XJS et même les moteurs et attention certaines modifications déménagent ...

La modification la plus simple, consiste à changer les boucliers avant et arrière du véhicule et les remplacer par les kits Lister ou TWR. Ces kits permettent de donner une approche plus sportive du coupé, ces boucliers sont très ressemblant à ceux utilisés par l'XJR-S.

http://membres.lycos.fr/jaguar38/XJS/transformation/xjs.html



Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twr-tuned
Modifié par TWR / mis au point par TWR


Explanation:
Clairement TWR est une firme qui modifie les voitures, comme Lister par exemple.

Ce que j'ai dit ici est "modified by TWR or tuned up by TWR)

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci