KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

DIN

French translation: DIN (Deutsche IndustrieNorm)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIN
French translation:DIN (Deutsche IndustrieNorm)
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

12:25 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: DIN
The final phase of the E-type came in April 1971 with the introduction of the Series 3 range, which featured the brand new 5.3-litre V12 engine developing 266bhp (DIN).
Krystrad
DIN c'est une norme cela ne se traduit pas
Explanation:
le moteur développe ...chevaux (DIN)
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4DIN c'est une norme cela ne se traduit pasMichael Hesselnberg
5 +1chevaux DIN
SML
3 +2see comment
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
DIN c'est une norme cela ne se traduit pas


Explanation:
le moteur développe ...chevaux (DIN)

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: www.din.de anything to do with this?
20 mins
  -> yes, that's it, that's a German standard of industrial certifiction

agree  houari: yes, c'est la norme allemande equivalente à celle de l' AFNOR en France
43 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
6 hrs

agree  revati: Yes
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
din
see comment


Explanation:
It may be a reference, i.e. a DIN standard, which is a German quality standard (I don't know german, but its translation is something like: german norm)

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
17 mins
  -> thank you Mark!

agree  xxxOanaK: "norme industrielle allemande", and it's not translated
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
din
chevaux DIN


Explanation:
On parle de "Chevaux DIN" :
Acronym for "Deutsche Industrie Normen" (German industrial standards). DIN horsepower is similar to the SAE net horsepower. It is measured at the output shaft of an engine fully equipped with normal accessories.
Autre source : http://www.mcarsweb.com/mecanique/chevaux.php


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://www.srodictionary.com/sro-dicd.htm#DiagnosticCenter
SML
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: ja
20 hrs