KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

piston picking up

French translation: usure des pistons/microgrippage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piston picking up
French translation:usure des pistons/microgrippage
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

06:06 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: piston picking up
Check the condition of the cylinder bores for scuffing/scoring as evidence of pistons picking up (after engine overheating)
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
usure des pistons/microgrippage
Explanation:
L'explication de "picking up" se trouve ici:

" Piston picking up?

(...)What it means is that the pistons have picked up metal off of the liner or vice versa.
It`s a bit like a siezure but, in my case we suspect that the metal from the bearings has got up into the pistons causing them to "pick up" on the liners."
http://www.t595.net/cm/messageboard/thread.asp?thread=4814&p...

Les pistons ne grippent (bloquent, ou serrent) pas encore complètement. Il s'agit d'une usure marquée provoquée par le détachement des particules métalliques sur les parties en mouvement, ce qui provoque des rayures, et un manque d'étanchéité, consommation d'huile, etc... ". A terme on risque le grippage total.

Un site Mobil parle de "microgrippage":

"Mobil Pegasus 905 assure une protection exceptionnelle contre le microgrippage et le rayage des pistons et l'usure des segments et des chemises"
http://www.mobil.com/Canada-French/Lubes/PDS/IOCAFRINDMOMobi...

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Excellent. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Misspellingzaphod
3usure des pistons/microgrippage
jemo


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misspelling


Explanation:
Should read Pistons PACKING up
Seized Pistons = Pistons Saisis / Piston Cales (accent)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usure des pistons/microgrippage


Explanation:
L'explication de "picking up" se trouve ici:

" Piston picking up?

(...)What it means is that the pistons have picked up metal off of the liner or vice versa.
It`s a bit like a siezure but, in my case we suspect that the metal from the bearings has got up into the pistons causing them to "pick up" on the liners."
http://www.t595.net/cm/messageboard/thread.asp?thread=4814&p...

Les pistons ne grippent (bloquent, ou serrent) pas encore complètement. Il s'agit d'une usure marquée provoquée par le détachement des particules métalliques sur les parties en mouvement, ce qui provoque des rayures, et un manque d'étanchéité, consommation d'huile, etc... ". A terme on risque le grippage total.

Un site Mobil parle de "microgrippage":

"Mobil Pegasus 905 assure une protection exceptionnelle contre le microgrippage et le rayage des pistons et l'usure des segments et des chemises"
http://www.mobil.com/Canada-French/Lubes/PDS/IOCAFRINDMOMobi...



jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Excellent. Merci beaucoup.