KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

slip fit

French translation: Les cylindres se glissent dans le carter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip fit
French translation:Les cylindres se glissent dans le carter
Entered by: zaphod

07:32 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: slip fit
The cylinder liners of the engine are a slip fit into the block.
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
Les cylindres se glissent dans le carter
Explanation:
"Slip-fit" as such, simple means a low friction fit (#1 interference fit.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci Zaphod
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Les cylindres se glissent dans le carterzaphod
3ajustement glissant
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ajustement glissant


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les cylindres se glissent dans le carter


Explanation:
"Slip-fit" as such, simple means a low friction fit (#1 interference fit.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci Zaphod