KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

run flat tyres

French translation: pneus à affaissement limité (char)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run flat tyres
French translation:pneus à affaissement limité (char)
Entered by: Monique Laville

10:12 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: run flat tyres
Sur un véhicule.

Merci à l'avance pour votre aide.
Monique Laville
Italy
pneus à affaissement limité
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 10:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Wheels and Tires (Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule
automobile)
 
run flat Source CORRECT

run flat tire Source CORRECT

runflat tyre Source

pneu à affaissement
limité Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

pneumatique à
affaissement limité Source
CORRECT, MASC

pneu pouvant rouler à
plat Source MASC

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. La recherche a confirmé que c'est la terminologie exacte pour le véhicule en question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pneus à affaissement limité
GILOU
4run flatzaphod


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneus à affaissement limité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 10:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Wheels and Tires (Automotive)
Domaine(s)
  – Roues et pneus (Véhicule
automobile)
 
run flat Source CORRECT

run flat tire Source CORRECT

runflat tyre Source

pneu à affaissement
limité Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

pneumatique à
affaissement limité Source
CORRECT, MASC

pneu pouvant rouler à
plat Source MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1751
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. La recherche a confirmé que c'est la terminologie exacte pour le véhicule en question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
29 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run flat


Explanation:
Commonly used even in French

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188