KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zip ties

French translation: attaches zip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zip ties
French translation:attaches zip
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:22 Jun 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: zip ties
Not much context, I'm afraid. "Zip ties" are included in a tool kit for automobiles, along with various wrenches, a screwdriver, tire guage, etc.
Wyley Powell
Canada
colliers/attaches zip
Explanation:
Leve vitre electrique Vw... demonté la portière (avec la revue technique c'est plus facile) et j'ai fixé la piece en metal en "L" qui tient la vitre avec 3 colliers "zip" 2 verticaux ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section12/sujet41086-35.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 16:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHOTOS SUR CE SITE:
Zip Ties. - [ Traduire cette page ]... Features. High Quality Zip Ties. Assorted Colors and Sizes (4\" - 11\"). Package or 100 or canister of 1000 ... Features. High Quality Zip Ties. Colors available! ...
www.9thtee.com/zipties.htm - 60k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci très tardivement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colsons
Sophie Theophile
4colliers/attaches zip
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colliers/attaches zip


Explanation:
Leve vitre electrique Vw... demonté la portière (avec la revue technique c'est plus facile) et j'ai fixé la piece en metal en "L" qui tient la vitre avec 3 colliers "zip" 2 verticaux ...
www.forum-auto.com/sqlforum/section12/sujet41086-35.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 16:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHOTOS SUR CE SITE:
Zip Ties. - [ Traduire cette page ]... Features. High Quality Zip Ties. Assorted Colors and Sizes (4\" - 11\"). Package or 100 or canister of 1000 ... Features. High Quality Zip Ties. Colors available! ...
www.9thtee.com/zipties.htm - 60k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Merci très tardivement.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colsons


Explanation:
ou colliers de serrage

Une solution pratique consiste à utiliser des colsons, ces colliers électriques que l'on trouve dans les grandes surfaces de bricolage à peu de frais. (www.huttevirtuelle.com/Appelants/attache.php)

Photo sur elecpiscine.free.fr/Page%20vierge%2026.htm

Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4