KudoZ home » English to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

transmission bulk fluid

French translation: Masse de liquide de boite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmission bulk fluid
French translation:Masse de liquide de boite
Entered by: zaphod

07:15 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: transmission bulk fluid
The transmission has a 'normal operating' program whereby if the transmission bulk fluid temperature exceeds a threshold value, the transmission control system will adopt a shift strategy intended to cool down the transmission
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
Masse de liquide de boite
Explanation:
Bulk here refers to the totality of hte fluid in the transmission, not just the fluid in the hydraulic galleries. (Sounds like it has a heated sump)

Sometimes the French also use "Huile de boite ( I don't say "Vitesses" because I think you're talking about an automatic gear box)
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Masse de liquide de boitezaphod
4Huile boîte et pont
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Masse de liquide de boite


Explanation:
Bulk here refers to the totality of hte fluid in the transmission, not just the fluid in the hydraulic galleries. (Sounds like it has a heated sump)

Sometimes the French also use "Huile de boite ( I don't say "Vitesses" because I think you're talking about an automatic gear box)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Huile boîte et pont


Explanation:
C comme ça que disent les garagistes en France

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122